Memorial Gates Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The gates commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. The gates were erected in 1936.

It was always the intention of the committee of the Soldiers' Memorial Park, Grafton, to erect a suitable gate entrance to the park, but owing to insufficient funds, the work of construction could not be put in. At the invitation of the Town Clerk the hon. secretary of the committee (Mr. T.H. Wall) had several interviews with that officer, who presented a proposal on behalf of the City Council, that the committee might make available the balance of the funds it had in hand, to enable the council to construct a more imposing entrance gate to the Memorial Park. A letter embracing the council`s proposal was received, and a meeting of the committee was held at the Town Hall on Wednesday last. The plan of the gates and shelter as submitted by the Town Clerk was kindly prepared by Mr. F. C. Hargrave, architect, and provides an eight feet gate with one gate three feet wide on each side of the larger entrance, and a six feet tiled roof to extend along the whole front. The erection of such an entrance to the park will meet a long-felt need and in addition to affording shelter to visitors to the park, will enable a procession four deep to march from the roadway into the park without having to break into single file.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW),  29 May 1936.

Work was commenced yesterday on the erection of more imposing gates at the Prince street entrance to the Memorial Park, and it is expected that the work will be completed in less than two weeks. The plan provides for an 8ft gate, with gates 3ft. wide at each side of the larger entrance, and a 6ft. tiled roof to extend along the whole front age. Within the gables of the gates are to be placed the names of the residents of the Grafton district who went to the Great War. The Soldiers' Memorial Park Committee, who had £82 in hand, plus interest which had accrued over a number of years, handed this amount over to the Grafton City Council, who found the balance necessary for the work. The plans for the gates were the work of Mr. F. C. Hargrave, architect, of Grafton.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 11 August 1936.

Address:Prince Street, Memorial Park, Grafton, 2460