Invergordon Presbyterian Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The honour roll commemorates those from the parish who served in World War One. The roll was originally unveiled in the Invergordon Presbyterian Church.

A service of unique interest in the community as a whole will take place in the Invergordon Presbyterian Church on Sunday next when a beautiful Honor Roll containing the names of twenty-one lads who have enlisted from that part of the parish will be unveiled by the minister, Rev. Geo. Cowie. The Honor Roll is a magnificent specimen of the artists craft and is designed in three panels of an original caste, being made of local grown timber by a local tradesman for local boys. The timber was grown on Tibbuc, the property of Mr J. Thomas of Gloucester and the work was carried out in practically every detail by Mr. Alex. Johnston, of the firm of Messrs. Johnston and Borthwicke.

The workmanship shows the skill of a master hand. At the same service three beautiful communion chairs will be dedicated to the memory of those brave boys who gave their lives in the cause of freedom. These chairs also came from the hand of Mr. Johnston.
The Gloucester Advocate (NSW), 7 September 1918.

Address:Barrington & Tyrell Streets, St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church Hall, Gloucester, 2422