Glenorie Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Wayne Moore / Ray Whiteman

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One. It was opened on the 14th January 1933.

Mr. F. Stewart, M.H. R., laid the foundation stone of the Glenorie Soldiers Memorial Hall on Saturday, October 1 in the presence of a large and representative gathering. Mr. J. Neil, president of the Glenorie School of Arts presided, and voiced the regret of all at the absence of the energetic secretary Mr. J. Hutchinson, through illness.
The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate
(Parramatta, NSW), 6 October 1932 .

A memorial hall, which will be used as a school of arts, was opened at Glenorie on Saturday afternoon by Mr. J. B. Shand, M.L.A. Others who were present included Senator Rae, the president of the Hornsby Shire Council (Mr. S. A. D. Storey), president of the Baulkham Hills Shire (Mr. Whitling), and Mr. R. B. Orchard. Mr. Shand said that the hall stood for what might be summed up in the words "Unity, freedom, sacrifice, and remembrance," which represented the spirit that Australians displayed during the Great War. Senator Rae, who is a former resident of the district, and who lost two sons at the war, unveiled a roll of Honour on which are inscribed 30 names of local men who went to the war. His remarks, he said, would be in a different strain from what people usually heard on such occasions. He felt that all of those who had gone to the war, either from a spirit of adventure or for other reason, must be disappointed with the result of their efforts. They would not be so eager to take part in another war. It was the duty of every man and woman so to direct their efforts that there should be no recurrence of that tragedy. The hall is of brick, with an iron roof. It cost over £1000, the collection of which has occupied several years. It would have been opened many months previously, if the closing of the Government Savings Bank had not held up the funds in hand. There is a debt of about £150, in the form of small loans from local residents, who will be repaid as circumstances permit.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ), 16 January 1933.

"Over my dead body." That's what Ray "Skip" Whiteman thinks of Hornsby Council's plan to "dispose of" the 82-year-old Glenorie Memorial Hall. As hall president, he says he doesn't accept the council's argument that its closure is warranted. A council spokesman told the News the hall has "very limited use". "They've done nothing to promote it," countered Mr Whitemann, of Glenorie.Hornsby [Council] paid nothing for it but now they've decided they want to steal it from Glenorie and sell it off"- — Ray Whiteman

The closure of the hall at 1729 Old Northern Road is listed in Hornsby Council's draft Community and Cultural Facilities Strategic Plan, now on public exhibition.
Hills News, 13 December 2015.

Address:1729 Old Northern Road, Glenorie, 2157