Memorial KioskPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The kiosk was erected to commemorate all who served in World War One.

A group of ladies who ran tea rooms from the Town Hall for the public during the World War One, had 87 pounds and 11 shillings in profits at the end of the War. They approached the Council which in 1924 granted them permission to erect a kiosk in ANZAC Park. It is hexagonal in shape.

A Memorial Kiosk. The beauty of the Glen Innes parks will be considerably enhanced by the erection of the memorial kiosk which is now taking shape as the instance of the municipal council. The bulk of the money is being provided by the War Time Tea Rooms committee, being the residue of the funds that body had in hand when it ceased operations after the war. In the days when money was urgently needed for various war organisations, the tea rooms were run on a purely voluutary basis by a band of local ladies, who for several years, paid over a sum of £1000 a year. To keep green the memory of this splendid achievement, the kiosk is being erected in Anzac Park.
Kyogle Examiner (NSW), 21 May 1924.

Address:West Avenue, ANZAC Park, Glen Innes, 2370

Erected by the workers of the War Time Tea Rooms,

In memory of all who fought in the Great War

1914 - 1918.

Left Side Inscription

This memorial was refurbished by the Glen Innes Opportunity Shop and the Glen Innes RSL Sub Branch in 2015

In memory of 100 years of ANZAC

Source: MA,NRUM, NRWM