War Memorial Literary InstitutePrint Page Print this page

15-July-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson / Henry Moulds

The War Memorial Literary Institute was constructed to commemorate the men of the Gilgandra District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. It was also constructed as a School of Arts and Literary Institute.

The official opening of the Gilgandra War Memorial Literary Institute was performed on Wednesday afternoon by Mr. W. F. Dunn, M.L.A., in the presence of a large number of local and district residents. The Shire President (Cr. E. Townsend) presided, and read apologies for non attendance from Mr. MacDonald (Mayor of Dubbo), the Hon. C. W. Oakes, Mr. G. Rankin, and Catherine Fyfe.  Mr. Townsend, in explaining the object of the gathering referred to the great service rendered by the President of the Memorial Institute (Mr W. Barden), and then introduced Mr. Dunn; who was to officially open the building.
Mr Townsend presented Mr. Dunn with a silver key with which to open the Institute. Mr Dunn then declared the building officially opened. Major Buchanan (Tooraweenah) was then called upon to unveil the memorial tablet presented to the institute by the employees of M McLeod Ltd. This was of bronze and contains the names of every soldier who paid the supreme sacrifice in the great war who enlisted from the Gilgandra district.
Gilgandra Weekly (NSW),  4 October 1923.

Address:Warren Road (Oxley Highway), Gilgandra, 2827