Frederickton War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates the men from Frederickton who enlisted and died in World War One. It was originally located in the Frederickton Recreation Reserve and unveiled in 1920. In 1938, it was removed to its present site and rededicated on the 4th December 1938.

The Trustees of Frederickton Recreation Ground are erecting an inscribed freestone monument there in memory of fallen soldiers and in honor of lads who enlisted from Frederickton.
The Macleay Chronicle (Kempsey, NSW), 17 March 1920.

Some years ago the Trustees of Frederickton Recreation Reserve erected a monument thereon in memory of Frederickton fallen soldiers, and the Macleay R.S.S.I. League recently secured permission to remove this Memorial monument and re-erect same in Frederickton Public School ground. The work was carried out by voluntary labor, and Sunday afternoon last was the date selected for the re-dedication ceremony. A large crowd of Frederickton folk assembled, in company with nigh thirty returned soldiers and a number of visitors from Kempsey.
The Macleay Chronicle (Kempsey, NSW),  7 December 1938.

Address:1 Great North Road, Frederickton, 2440