Double Bay War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

1919 (Australian War Memorial : H19345)

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams / Sandra Brown

The War memorial is a bronze statue of a Digger 'at the ready', which was designed and executed by William Priestly Macintosh and commemorates men and women of the district who served in World War One. The names of 416 men and women who had volunteered for service were inscribed in gold on the pedestal. 64 of these men were killed or died of wounds received in action. The names of five women who served as nurses are also recorded.

"All ye who in future pass this monument take off your hats and pay respect to those who proved their manhood-men whose names will always be on record for their children's children." His Excellency the Governor (Sir Walter Davidson), in unveiling this monument on Saturday afternoon, was referring to a striking piece of commemorative art adorning Double Bay Park, and serving to remind those who pass it of the immortal and heroic side of our young national life. Standing on a massive Corinthian pedestal, graced by columns with bronzed caps and by steps, and overlooking the picturesque bay, is a bold, life sized figure in bronze of an Australian soldier at "the ready." It is a typical alert Australian figure, modelled from one of our own men.  Beneath it is a helmet, symbolising German militarism.

The monument will stand for all time as a dignified acknowledgment of the high sense of patriotism and of national pride that prompted over 400 men of Double Bay, Darling Point, Bellevue Hill, Point Piper, and the surrounding districts to respond to the Empire's call. The monument bears at its base the simple inscription, "Honour to the Brave: The Great War, 1914-1919." Immediately beneath the figure itself are the words, "Freedom, Justice, and Australia " The figure was designed and modelled by Mr. W. P. McIntosh, of Kogarah; the pedestal on which it rests was designed by Oscar Backhouse and executed by Messrs Anselem Odling and Sons.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 4 August 1919.

Address:William Street, Steyne Park, Double Bay, 2028