Murrumbidgee Shire & Darlington Point District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Shire Hall : 03-July-2015

The honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One and returned.

The unveiling of the Honor Board to the Darlington Point heroes took place on Saturday afternoon last at the Council Chambers, when a large gathering of residents from near and far witnessed the function. The proceedings were opened by Mr. J. McKinney, of Kooba, who in a very neat and appropriate preamble pointed out the object of the gathering and, in conclusion, called upon Mr. J. A. Culley, of Tubbo.

That gentle man, it is safe to assume, outshone himself in his impromptu eugolising of the fallen and returned heroes, after which the Rev. Mr. Boyd, of Narandera, spoke at some length, undoubtedly touching the hearts of the entire assemblage. A meeting was held afterwards to discuss the erection of a monument.
Narandera Argus and Riverina Advertiser (NSW),
24 October 1919.

Location

Address:Carrington (Kidman Way) & McAlister Streets, Murrumbidgee Shire Hall, Darlington Point, 2706

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th October, 1919

Murrumbidgee Shire & Darlington Point District