Darlington Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The gates commemorate those from Darlington who served in World War One. The memorial gates were originally erected at the Darlington Practice School which became part of the University of Sydney.

Though the weather was consistently threatening, and occasional showers of rain fell, a fairly large crowd had collected under umbrellas in the street outside the Darlington Practice School, on Saturday afternoon, for the unveiling of the war memorial gates. In performing the ceremony Mr. E. C. Riley, jun., M.P., said that many of the promises so lightly made to our soldiers when they went forth to the war had not yet been fulfilled. Notwithstanding that there were more enlistments from New South Wales than from other States, the number of pensions being paid out was less than in Victoria. Mr.W.J. McKell, M.L.A., said it was often the case than an ex-soldier was refused a pension because his disabilities were "not the direct outcome of his military service."

Surely the authorities could make a concession sometimes where the seeds of physical unfitness had lain dormant through the war period. Mr. W. Elvy (Mayor of Darlington) was in the chair, and other speakers included Mr. E. Riley, sen., M.P., the Rev. G. Glanville, Alderman W. de Putron, and Mr. W. Vaut. The last post was sounded as the memorial was unveiled.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 8 December 1924.

Address:Maze Crescent, University of Sydney, Old Darlington School, Darlington, 2008