Crowther War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One.

It specifically records Private Nugent Robert Wildman who was killed in action at Bullecourt, France in 1917 during World War One and also contains a roll of honour of those who enlisted from the district. The land on which the memorial stands was named Wildman park in 1919.

Last week the Rev. N. Nivey, rector of Koorawatha, received a cable from the base records asking him to convey the sad news to Mr. and Mrs. James Wildman, of Crowther, that their son, Private J. N. R. Wildman, killed in action in France on 8th May. The deceased soldier, who was a fine stamp of manhood, was 28 years old. He was an only son and was born in New Zealand, coming to Young district at the age of two years. He grew up to be an honest, and clean living man, and at the time of enlistment, was engaged in sharefarming operations on the property of Mr. P. Cass, at Crowther, throwing aside the ploughshare for the sword about twelve months ago. Before giving up his life for his country, he was able to do service for his country in several severe battles on the western front. Reference to Private Wildman's death, also the death of two other Koorawatha soldiers was made by the rector at St. Paul's Church of England, Koorawatha, on Sunday morning. The Rev. Mr. Nivey spoke of the sacrifices made by these heroic men in giving their lives for their country and offering consolation with the bereaved. The hymns "When our Heads are bowed with Woe," and "On the Resurrection Morning" were sung during the service.
Young Witness (NSW), 5 June 1917.

Address:Olympic Highway, Wildman Park, Crowther, 2803