Collie & District Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The Soldiers Memorial commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

On Saturday last the small town of Collie paid splendid tribute to its fallen soldiers and volunteers, when a fine memorial monument was unveiled by Captain W. F. Dunn (late A.I.F.). There was a large gathering of people from the surrounding countryside, and over 50 motor cars were parked in the neighbourhood of the unveiling. The Rev. A.L. Wylde, of the Bush Brotherhood, Gilgandra,was the officiciating clergyman, giving a stirring and impressive address. Other speakers were Messrs. J. A. Clark, M.L.A., J. Brophy, of Collie, and W. E. Tink, President of the Timbrobongie Shire Council. The  monument, which was manufactured and erected by Messrs. W. Larcombe and Son, of Dubbo, is about 14 feet high, and is obelisk shaped.

The ground in which the monument stands is part of the school grounds, abutting to the main street, and was given as a free grant by the Government for its memorial purposes. It is intended to surround the monument in the near future with ornamental trees and a lawn, Carved on the front of the die which fronts the street are the names of those who paid the Supreme Sacrifice, seven in number, while the thirty-four who volunteered are inscribed on the side.
The Dubbo Liberal and Macquarie Advocate (NSW), 27 May 1924.

Address:Bundemar & Curban Streets, former School Grounds, Collie, 2827