St Andrew`s Church Roll of IntercessionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The framed paper roll of intercession commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.

On Sunday morning last a large congregation assembled in St. Andrew's Church in connection with the unveiling of a roll of honour for the boys at the front. The roll was unveiled by the senior churchwarden, Mr. R. J. C. Maddrell. It is splendidly illuminated, and framed in a rich oak casing. In the centre are the Union Jack and Australian flags. It contains the names of soldiers whose friends desired that prayers be offered for them in the church.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW),  17 August 1916.

Address:Elrington Street, St Andrew`s Anglican Church, Braidwood, 2622

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th August, 1916

Roll of Intercession

St Andrew`s Church

Braidwood
4th August, 1914.

The Parishioners are asked to pray for the following, who have willingly offered themselves to fight for justice and the restoration of peace in the war that has been forced upon us by Germany`s ambition and love of world power.

Source: MA,NRWM