Bimbi War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

06-April-2019 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / John Huth

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One.

In 1922 the people of Bimbi raised ₤250 for a soldiers memorial. They purchased the memorial stone from Sydney and had the soldiers names cut then formally applied to the Weddin Shire Council for permission to erect the memorial. The Weddin Shire Council forwarded the plan and also the site chosen to the Local Government Department who forwarded it to the War Memorial Committee who rejected the plan. A second appeal also resulted in a point blank refusal by the Committee for it to be erected in a public place. It is unknown when the memorial was erected and dedicated.

The unveiling ceremony in connection with the Bimbi Soldiers' Memorial took place on Sunday last, and despite the inclement weather, there was a very large gathering, including visitors from Grenfell and other centres. Proceedings opened with the singing of the National Anthem. Mr. A. H. Grimm, M.L.A., then performed the unveiling ceremony, and speeches were delivered by the Mayor Grenfell (Ald Jno. Taylor) and the President of Weddin Shire (Mr. W. H. Simpson).

The monument presents a very fine appearance, and the Bimbi people may be justly proud of it, containing, as it does, the names of 68 Australians who answered the call to duty. Many of those whose names are on the stone belong to the oldest families on the Bland—"The Men who blazed the Trail."  The amount collected towards the monument was £246, of which £205 monument was £246, of which 10s has been spent. The balance will go towards the erection of a suitable fence.
The Grenfell Record and Lachlan District Advertiser (NSW), 28 August 1922.

Address:Young & Caldwell Streets, Bimbi, 2810