Berry Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

School of Arts Memorial Plaque : 17-January-2011

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The marble honour roll commemorates those from the Berry Municipality who enlisted in World War One.  The honour roll is unusual as it also commemorates those who had enlisted but did not serve overseas, as well as those who served on `home duties` in such things as the Comforts Fund.

Sir Walter Davidson, State Governor, and Dame Margaret Davidson visited Berry on Tuesday last in connection with the unveiling of the soldiers' memorial and the soldiers' honor roll. The Council and the townspeople worked whole-heartedly to fittingly mark the occasion of the gubernatorial party. The town was gaily decorated with flags, and several rustic arches were erected, the streets presenting quite a holiday appearance. And the people came from all parts, not only in the immediate vicinity, but from all the neighboring districts.

The honor roll of marble, let in on the northern end of the front wall of the School of Arts, was unveiled by Dame Margaret Davidson in a few appropriate words. This bears the names of about 140 men who enlisted from the Berry Municipality. Brief but appropriate speeches were delived by Hon. Austin Chapman M.H.R. and Sir George Fuller, after which Mr. F. Morton moved a vote of thanks to Sir Walter and Dame Davidson. This was seconded by Ald. Wells, Mayor of Broughton Vale, and carried by hearty acclamation accompanied by ringing cheers.
The Shoalhaven News and South Coast Districts Advertiser (NSW),  21 January 1922.

Address:19 Alexandra Street, Berry School of Arts, Berry, 2535