Bandon Grove, Bendolba & District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The roll of honour commemorates those from Bandon Grove, Bendolba and District who served in World War One. It was a gift of the residents of the district and was officially unveiled in 1916 at the Bendolba Church.   Additional names were added to the roll at a later date.

A meeting to make arrangements for the unveiling of the Roll of Honor to be placed in Bendolba Church will take place this Wednesday afternoon at the Church.
The Northern Champion (Taree, NSW),  1 November 1916.

A large number of the residents of Bandon Grove, Bendolba, and district and visitors from Dungog assembled at St. James' (sic) Church, Bendolba, on Saturday afternoon last to witness the unveiling of the honor roll, and to present Mr and Mrs Edwards and family with an address arranged on their departure from the district. The church was artistically decorated with greenery and flags, while the Honor Roll was enveloped in the Union Jack. The service commenced at 3.30 p.m. Ven. Archdeacon Luscombe officiating. Several members of the Dungog choir were present and assisted with the music.

After the opening hymn prayers were said and special prayers offered for the war,  Miss I. Johns sang "Nearer my God to Thee" as a solo. This hymn being the favorite of the late Tpr. Frank Edwards. Mr W. Brown, M.L.A., unveiled the Roll of Honor. He said it was with grateful hearts that they recognised their duty in honoring the men who were participating in the war, that gratitude would last as long as the Empire stood. The district, though small, had sent a lot, and some had fallen, it must have been a comfort to parents to see that their sons were the best of manhood.
Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Chichester Dam Road, St Peter`s Anglican Church, Bendolba, 2420