The King`s School War Memorial ChapelPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The Memorial Chapel at King's School was dedicated in 1922 to commemorates over 100 former students who had died in service or been killed in action during World War One. The building cost  ₤11000 pounds and was a result of a movement inaugurated in July 1918 to provide a permanent memorial to the old boys of King's School who were killed in action. The dedication was performed by Archbishop Wright.

The foundation stone of the chapel was laid in 1887 by Lady Carrington and it was decided to complete the existing chapel and add a memorial tower. The chapel is filled with stained glass windows which are memorials to old boys and masters.

Over a hundred Old Boys from The King's School, Parramatta, fell in the war, and in honor of their memory additions have been made to the school chapel. These additions, which have made the building complete, were dedicated yesterday after noon by Dr. Wright, the Archbishop of Sydney.
Sun (Sydney), 11 June 1922.

Address:Pennant Hills Road, The Kings School, North Parramatta, 2151