Adamstown War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Inscription 2: 07-September-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

It was rededicated in 1960 and then in 1987 to commemorate other conflicts and 50 years of community service by the Adamstown R.S.L.

The memorial erected in honour of the soldiers who left Adamstown was unveiled on Saturday afternoon by Mrs. D. McMaster, in the presence of a large and representatlve gathering.

The Mayor said he was pleased to be present to assist in the unveiling ceremony. They were that day remembering the men who went away and fought for King and country. The Adamstown public had nobly subscribed to two other monuments in erecting cottages for maimed soldiers. He appealed to the citizens to protect the stone (unfortunately vandalism had commenced), which was erected to the honour of brave and true men. The committee appreciated the extra work placed in and around the memorial by Mr. C. Davis.

In asking Mrs. D. McMaster to unveil the monument, the Mayor said that Mrs. McMaster, along with her husband, had been active members of the committee from the inception. She gave three sons to the Empire, one paying the extreme sacrifice. Mrs McMaster thanked the committee for the honour conferred. The climax to their work was the unveiling of that beautiful monument. Mr.T. Robin, in proposing a vote of thanks to the committee, said this was a day of reverence inasmuch as of the 235 names of men recorded on the stone 33 paid the supreme sacrifice.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW), 19 December 1921.

Address:282 Brunker Road, RSL Club, Adamstown, 2289

Designer:Loveridge & Hudson
Monument Manufacturer:Sheffield Plating Company (bronze tablets)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 17th December, 1921

To the honoured dead

[ Names ]

To honour those who served in World War II, Korea, Malaya, Vietnam and Australian Peacekeeping Forces and commemorates 50 years of community service by Adamstown RSL Sub Branch

President M. J. Gilbert J.P.
V/Pres G. H. Borham J.P - V/Pres L. Dunstan