100th Anniversary of Armistice DayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the 100th anniversary of Armistice Day and the 90th anniversary of the Memorial Hall.

On Armistice Day the recently erected Memorial Hall was officially opened and handed over to the local branch of the Returned Soldiers' League. Alderman W. Ferris (Mayor of Gladstone) performed the opening ceremony. Mr. G. Carter, M.L.A., who represented the State Government, and Councillor A. McLaughlan (Calliope Shire Council) also spoke. Mr. R. J. Ramsay (president of the Ubobo branch, R.S.S.I.L.A.) formally accepted the hall on behalf of the league. The opening ceremony concluded with an impressive tableau in which the returned soldiers flanked the flag-decorated stage while "The Trumpeter" was sung by Mr. Farquharson. "The Last Post" was then sounded by Bugler White, followed by two minutes silence in memory of fallen comrades.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 20 November 1928.

Address:Railway Terrace & Cedarvale Road, Ubobo, 4680

Front Inscription
This plaque was unveiled on the 11th November 2018 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of Armistice Day and the 90th anniversary of the Ubobo War Memorial Hall