Arthur Kenny Avenue of Honour Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson
The Arthur Kenny Avenue of Honour was replanted to commemorate the boys from the Ballarat Orphanage who served in World War One. The avenue replaces the original which was planted on Mount Xavier in 1917. The original avenue is on Crown land, with the council indicating it couldn’t logistically be reinstated.

In 2015, Children and Family Services (CAFS) Ballarat successfully negotiated with the City of Ballarat to replant the Avenue. The planting of the trees coincided with Children and Family Services (CAFS) Ballarat 150th Anniversary in 2015.  Numerous sponsors in Ballarat have become involved in supporting this project.

The Avenue has been replanted on Fortune Street Ballarat, 350 metres north of the original site. 106 Algerian Oak (quercus canariensis) trees have been planted, with bronze plaques set beside them commemorating each old boy who served in World War 1. An interpretive panel has also been installed at the start of the Avenue. The replanted Avenue was officially opened on Monday, 3 August 2015 by Major General Simone Wilkie AM, 98 years to the day since its first opening in 1917. The descendants of more than 30 of the orphans were invited, as well as relatives of Arthur Kenny and the entire staff of CAFS. In accordance with Arthur Kenny’s vision of 1917, the Arthur Kenny Avenue of Honour will continue to serve as an enduring memorial to the contribution and sacrifice of 106 Ballarat Orphanage past residents.

Address:Fortune Street, Ballarat East, 3350

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour