Centenary of World War OnePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

100 trees commemorate local servicemen who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. In 2018, memorial plaques were added along the avenue listing the names of those who died during World War One.

One hundred men from Pine Rivers who died ­during World War I are to be remembered in six new memorials. The 2m high plaques will be erected along Anzac Ave in time for Anzac Day on Wednesday. Installing the plaques will finish a project started six years ago by the Anzac Memorial Avenue Centenary Committee to upgrade historical features on the road in time for the centenary of Anzac. The committee comprised military groups, North Pine Historical Society, library and Moreton Bay Regional Council.

The group erected signs along Anzac Ave and bus shelters were named after battles. In 2015, 100 trees were planted from the School of Arts Hall at Petrie to the Brays Rd junction at Kallanger with a grant from the Federal Government.

“Sadly AMACC (Anzac Memorial Avenue Centenary Committee) was forced to close and what funds they had were passed on to NPHSI (North Pine Historical Society) to complete the project as we were already researching the name and history of these servicemen,” historical society president Judy Dohle said. “So now, in 2018, we have completed the project.”

The plaques were made by Kirsty Foley-Lewis and Matt Fischer from Kallangur firm Eternal Signs. “We enjoyed working on this project and are pleased it all came together,” Ms Foley-Lewis said. She said the plaques took two weeks to design and a month to complete and are 300mm wide, 160mm deep and 2200mm high. “We cut, bent, fabricated and sprayed 120kg of aluminium and corten (weathered steel) panels to make the beautiful structures,” she said.

The plaques will be at:

■ School of Arts Hall Petrie
■ Ruth Whitfield Park, ­Petrie
■ Kallangur Memorial Bowls Club
■ Junction of Duffield Rd and Anzac Ave, Kallangur
■ Junction of ANZAC Ave and Winzear Dr, Kallangur
■ Corner of ANZAC Ave and School/Goodfellows roads
Pine Rivers Press (QLd), 23 April 2018.

Address:1397 ANZAC Avenue , Kallangur, 4503

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour
Designer:Kirsty Foley-Lewis & Matt Fischer (Eternal Signs) - plaques

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:April-2015

1914 - 1918     WWI         2014 - 2018
Centenary

100 trees were planted in April 2015 in honour of our local servicemen who sacrificed their lives in World War I

The 100 servicemen`s names appear on five separate plaques placed along ANZAC Memorial Avenue in April 2018, one name for each tree.

A 6th plaque with the entire list of the 100 names is erected in Kallangur Town Centre.

Plaque :

19 local servicemen are commemorated by the planting of trees between the corner of Duffield Road and ANZAC Memorial Avenue and the corner of Winzear Drive and ANZAC Memorial Avenue, Kallangur.