Light Horse MemorialPrint Page Print this page

05-April-1925 : Unveiling : State Library of South Australia - B-2601

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Bryan Cole / Peter Williams

The monument commemorates the Light Horsemen who died in battle during World War One. It is a grey Harcourt Victorian granite column set on a square base. At the apex is an electric globe held in place by a bronze bracket. Originally the light was intended to be lit from sunset to sunrise.

On 31 October 2002 Premier Mike Rann unveiled a bronze plaque on the Light Horse Memorial on the 85th anniversary of the charge of the 4th Light Horse Brigade at the Battle of Beersheba in Palestine on 31 October 1917 to commemorate the passing of Private Albert Whitmore 1899–2002 the last surviving Australian Light Horseman and the last surviving South Australian World War One veteran. A commemorative plaque was added to the memorial in 2016 through funding from the Saluting Their Service Community Grants Program.

The Australian Light Horse were involved in many famous battles in World War One, including the bayonet charge at ‘The Nek’, Gallipoli (17 August 1915) and the famous cavalry charge at Beersheba, Palestine (31 October 1917).

On Sunday afternoon, 5th April, a monument, erected in memory of the Australian Light Horse, at the corner of North and East Terraces, Adelaide, was unveiled by his Excellency the Governor. Chaplain W. A. Moore dedicated the monument to the memory of the Australian Light Horse.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 11th April 1925

Address:North & East Terraces, Adelaide, 5000

Designer:G. Gavin Lawson
Monument Manufacturer:South Australian Monumental Works

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 5th April, 1925

Australian Light Horse

1914 - 1918

At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We will remember them

Plaque:
In memory of the South Australians who served in the Australian Light Horse Regiments in World War One - predominantly in the 3rd, 9th, and 11th ALH

3rd Light Horse
Nec Aspera Terrant

Battle Honours
·ANZAC · Defence of ANZAC · Suvla · Sari Bair · Gallipoli, 1915 · Rumani · Magdhaba-Rafah · Egypt, 1915 -17· Gaza-Beersheba · El Mughar · Nebe Samwil · Jerusalem · Jaffa · Jericho · Jordan (Es Salt) · Jordan (Amman) · Megiddo · Nablus · Palestine

Ninth Light Horse
Pro Gloria Et Honoure

Battle Honours
·ANZAC · Defence of ANZAC · Suvla · Sari Bair · Gallipoli, 1915 · Rumani · Magdhaba-Rafah · Egypt, 1915 -17· Gaza-Beersheba · El Mughar · Nebe Samwil · Jerusalem · Jordan (Es Salt) · Megiddo · Sharon · Damascus · Palestine, 1917-18

Eleventh Light Horse
Darling Downs Regiment QMI
Forward

Battle Honours
· Suvla · Sari Bair · Gallipoli, 1915 · Rumani · Egypt, 1915 -17 · Gaza-Beersheba · El Mughar · Nebe Samwil · Jerusalem · Jordan (Es Salt) · Megiddo · Sharon · Damascus · Palestine, 1917-18

Palestine

Plaque:

The Hon Mike Rann MP Premier of South Australia unveiled this plaque on the occasion of the 85th Anniversary The Light Horse Charge at Beersheba to commemorate the passing of  Private Albert Whitmore

1899 - 2002

The last surviving Australian Light Horseman and the last surviving South Australian World War 1 Veteran

Egypt

Gallipoli