Waterloo Sailors & Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

10-October-2019 (Heather Stevens)

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The information plaque commemorates the Waterloo sailors and soldiers who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The plaque give details of how the Outpatients Department of the former South Sydney Hospital was dedicated as a War Memorial in their memory. The plaque features a photo of Private August Sadler of Waterloo who was killed in action on the 30th August 1916. The plaque is located in Matron Ruby Grant Park which is adjacent to the former war memorial building.

Address:3A Joynton Avenue, Matron Ruby Grant Park, Zetland, 2017

[ Photograph ]

Private Augustus Sadler, a Waterloo boxmaker, was killed in action on 30 August 1916.
(Australian War Memorial)

In memory of the Waterloo sailors & soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War 1914 - 1918

The Out-Patient`s Department of South Sydney Hospital was dedicated as a war memorial by His Excellency Brigadier General Hon Sir Alexander Hore-Ruthven VC, KCMG, CB, DSO, on 21 December 1935.

While other districts erected monuments in parks or town halls, Waterloo citizens settled on a more practical memorial.  In 1920, the Committee of the Waterloo Soldiers` Memorial decided to erect and equip a ward in the Royal South Sydney Hospital.

Plans became more ambitious in 1926, when it was proposed a larger out-patients building be constructed as a memorial.  Ten years later, the extension was officially opened.

Over 1000 men from Waterloo enlisted to fight in World War I.  Many of the men`s names are recorded on the honour boards in Waterloo Town Hall, including Augustus Sadler, a local boxmaker.