Lockhart District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One. The Honour Roll was refurbished in 2017.

The unveiling of the Lockhart Honor Roll took place on Anzac Day, immediately after the service held in the School of Arts. The roll, which is of a beautiful design, was placed in position on the western wall of the Lockhart School of Arts. It is of blackwood with gold lettering, and the chairman of the memorial committee (Mr. J. Hodgson.) and the hon. secretary (Mr. W. G. Drummond) deserve a high compliment, for the beauty and completeness, of the board as it appears today.

The duty of unveiling the roll of honor was at the special request of the committee, performed by Mr. Walter Day, J.P., supported by Mr. R. S. Drummond, J.P., and T. Bond. Two hundred and fifty men enlisted from the Lockhart district, whose names are engraved on this board; 58 of these brave men paid the supreme sacrifice. On this Honor Board are also the names of two sisters who enlisted from this district, and gave their services nursing the sick and wounded. The audience stood as a mark of respect whilst the unveiling took place, and Mrs. J. F. Rawson placed a beautiful wreath of flowers under the Honor Board. Messrs. Day, Drummond, and Bond spoke in feeling terms of the inspiring example of the brave men the names on the board represented.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 9 May 1924.

Address:71 Green Street, Memorial Hall, Lockhart, 2656

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 25th April, 1924
Front Inscription

Honor Roll  Names of the men of Lockhart District who answered their country's call Great War 1914 – 1918

In Memoriam

Source: MA,NRWM