Christ Church War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The stained glass window commemorates members of the church who served in World War One.

A beautiful memorial has been erected in Christ Church, Kapunda, in honour of the members of that church who enlisted during the years of war, and this will be unveiled on Sunday afternoon at 3 o'clock, by the Rev. C. F. Hall, M.A., who founded the memorial and collected most of the funds in connection with it when he was rector here.
[ Kapunda Herald 7 September 1923 ]

The work of establishing a war memorial at Christ Church, Kapunda, began some years ago. . . the original idea of a stained glass window and tablets (the latter bearing the names of those connected with the church who enlisted) was adhered to. . . The window, which was made by Powells, of London, is erected in the nave of the church, on the northern side. The central figure depicts St. Michael, in martial array, while above is a kneeling angel, bearing a scroll, on which is inscribed 'Captain of the Lord's host.'; Near the bottom of the window has been, embodied, with fine effect, the Australian military badge, the rising sun, while right at the bottom is the inscription:— 'To the glory of God; in honour of all who served in the Great War, 1914-1918.' The background of the window is wattle. On either side of the window are the tablets bearing the names of those from the parish, who enlisted and those who fell.”
[ Register 12 September 1923 ]

Address:2 Branson Crescent, Christ Church Anglican, Kapunda, 5373