The Diggers` WalkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Diggers Walk was originally established in 1919 to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One. The walk was re-created and officially opened on the 31st January 2019, the centenary of the original opening.

Over time, physical evidence of the walk and structures disappeared.  The Jamestown Development Association Inc. (JDA), with support from Northern Areas Council and service clubs, re-created The Diggers` Walk along Belalie Creek, in recognition of the service and sacrifice of those who served in World War One from the Jamestown area. It also aims to raise awareness and preserve some of the social history of World War One ; and to redevelop the public amenity of Belalie Creek as a recreational resource for locals and visitors.

A dedicated team of workers has revived the 100-year-old Diggers' Walk in Jamestown. The path was created along the banks of the Belalie Creek by returned World War I soldiers using a 240-pound grant from the Jamestown Corporation in 1919.

It was a symbol of the challenges they faced in Europe and will now be a beacon for freedom and a memorial for the servicemen. "It was the servicemen themselves who named it Diggers' Walk," said Yvonne Woidt who, with husband Keith, was involved in the restoration effort by the Jamestown Development Association.
The gravel path will feature podium signs, shelters and two solar audio posts on which there will be a range of information - songs, poems and excerpts from veterans' diaries. This is being recorded digitally and will be an ongoing project that will be changed periodically.

Mrs Woidt said the path would be officially opened on New Year's Eve this year, marking the centenary of the soldiers' toils.

Starting in the afternoon, activities will include a military re-enactment with "soldiers" in uniform, displays by the Returned Services League, National Trust and Red Cross and music and children's entertainment. It will highlight the 3rd 9th Lighhorse which had its regional headquarters in Jamestown and included many of the local menfolk.
The Flinders News (SA), 19 March 2019.

Address:Irvine & Belalie Creek Streets, Jamestown, 5491
GPS Coordinates:Lat: 33.203336

Monument Type:Walkway

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 31st December, 2019

Sign :

The Diggers` Walk

During the years following World War I, a unique project name The Diggers` Walk by returned servicemen who constructed it ; was developed along the banks of Belalie Creek in Jamestown.  Charles Reade (1880 - 1933), South Australia`s first government town planner and a great supported of the "Garden City" movement, designed the layout of The Diggers` Walk, which connects Jamestown`s Memorial Park with the Belalie Creek precinct.

The original walk was constructed when the Commonwealth Government of the day gave grants to local communities, to provide temporary employment for returning World War I servicemen.  Working with Charles Reade`s plan, the Jamestown Corporation, led by Mayor Mr R E Humpries, expended its grant of £240 to beautify and provide recreational facilities and a walk along the Belalie Creek.

All Bundaleer Forest timber was used for the walk, which was approximately a mile long and incorporated rustic seating, several footbridges and shade houses.

It was officially opened on New Year`s Eve, December 31st, 1919, when a large continental was held along the banks of Belalie Creek.

During the Great Depression of the 1930s, the bridges were removed to provide firewood for destitute families.  The shelters were washed away in the 1941 flood, and so physical evidence of the walk and structures disappeared.

The project aims to provide an iconic focal point of historic significance in the town, as the features of the original "Walk" and the name have been lost to the present generation of residents.  It also aims to raise awareness and preserve some of the social history of WWI ; and to redevelop the public amenity of Belalie Creek as a recreational resource for locals and visitors.

The Jamestown Development Association Inc. (JDA), with support from Northern Areas Council and service clubs, has re-created The Diggers` Walk along Belalie Creek, in recognition of the service and sacrifice of those who served in World War I from the Jamestown area ; and to honour their contribution in a contemporary way.