New Thebarton Lodge No 23 U. A. O. D. Memorial PorchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The porch and marble honour roll at the entrance to the Druids Hall commemorate members of the New Thebarton Lodge No 23 U.A.O.D who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

In memory of the members who fell at the War, the New Thebarton Lodge No. 23, of the U.A.O.D. has erected at the  entrance to Druids Hall, Jervois Street, Torrensville, a porch, in which has been set a marble tablet containing the names of the 18 members. The porch and tablet were dedicated and unveiled on Sunday afternoon. Residents of the district showed considerable interest in the ceremony, and attended in large numbers. The members of the lodge were present in regalia.

A short devotional service by Senior Chaplain G. P. Outtriss. Captain E. J. Rowell then introduced Senator Colonel Rowell, who unveiled the tablet, which was draped in the Union Jack, and opened the porch. In a brief address he paid a tribute to the services of the men in whose memory the porch commemorated. Chaplain Outtriss dedicated the porch. The Thebarton Municipal Band supplied the music for the sacrifice which concluded with Kipling`s recessional, the sounding of "The Last Post," and the National Anthem.
Daily Herald (Adelaide), 25 July 1921.

Address:9 Jervois Street, Druids Hall, Torrensville, 5031