Norwood Baptist Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

Two marble honour rolls commemorate those from the Norwood Baptist Church who served in World War One. The rolls were originally unveiled in 1917 and listed 43 names with additional names being added at a later date.

The jubilee of the Norwood Baptist Church was celebrated on Sunday by special sermons and anthems. The morning service was taken by the Rev. Dr. J. Johnston, who enlarged upon the text of "the homecoming." The Rev. H. E. Hughes, of Alberton, preached in the afternoon to the young people, and the Rev. Dr. Seymour, of Chalmers Church, conducted the evening session. The choir was in charge of Mr. W. G. Warren. Tonight two rolls of honour will be unveiled, by Col. S. Price Weir, and further services will be held on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday evenings. On the latter occasion special appeals will be made to wipe out the church debt.
Register (Adelaide), 10 December 1917
.