Ironbank Church Memorial Porch & WindowPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The porch and stained glass window commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in in World War One.

IRONBANK. The memorial porch and window which have been given to the Ironbank Church by the women's guild to commemorate those who fell in the war, were consecrated by the Rev. W. G. Clarke, who conducted the opening service in the church 48 years ago. Mr. C. A. Morgan, in moving a vote of thanks to Mr. Clarke, paid a tribute to the memory of the founders of the church.

In the evening a concert and social was held, the programme being provided by Messrs. P. Wescombe, O. Baker, and Clough, Mrs. H. Slater, Miss B. Nottage, Messrs. H. Holland, Perno, and H. Morgan. — An address on Anzac was delivered by Mr. Clarke. Mr. Ternan, of Cherry Gardens, was in the chair. Mr. F. Matthews, a returned soldier, spoke feelingly of the cemeteries in France and Gallipoli, where those who died in the war are buried. The total proceeds of the day, including donations, amounted to £8 8/.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 12 May 1932.

Address:352 Pole Road, Ironbank Faith Community (Uniting Church), Ironbank, 5153