Port Congregational Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The brass honour roll commemorates members of the Port Adelaide Congregational Church who served in World War One. The roll was originally unveiled in 1916 and listed 62 names. Additional names were added to the roll in 1917 and 1918 bringing the number of those listed on the roll to 124.

There were about 750 peopie present at the unveiling of additional names on the rolls of honor and sacrifice at the Port Adelaide Congregational Church on Sunday night. Brigadier-General Forsyth, C.M.G., performed the ceremony. The church secretary (Mr E. S. Barrett) read the following names:—Roll of sacrifice—Jasper Cockington and Percy A. Channon. Roll of Honor—T. McKenzie, W.O. Bleeze, S. Kerr, H. A, Georecko, J. N. Hardwicke, A.J. Biscombe, A. W. Gordon, E. S. Thompson, A. J. Longhead, G. T. Thompson. As the roll of sacrifice was unveiled Staff-Sergeant Major Read sounded the "Last Post" and the choir sang "Crossing the Bar."

Rev. D. T. Whalley welcomed five returned men during the evening, and to them the Brigadier-General made touching reference. In unveiling the rolls he said nothing would show the holiness of this war in the time to come more than those shrines. Their sacrifices were heavy, but they were in God's cause against oppression and devilry. There was work to be done, more pain and suffering yet, before the dawn of peace. He saw little hope of accomplishing their great task this year, but there were undoubted signs that the morale of Germany was weakening, and her great organisation was slowly crumbling. America was in the struggle now, and would be a leading factor. The reunion of America with her old parent Britain would some day, he hoped, help to realise the consummation of the God-ideal on earth.
Daily Herald (Adelaide), 16 October 1917.

Address:169 Commercial Road, Port Adelaide Uniting Church, Port Adelaide, 5015