Site of Avenue of Honour Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates the original Avenue of Honour which was planted in memory of those from the district who served in World War One.

Note: The plaque states the trees were planted in 1919 but the article below shows that the trees were planted on Saturday, the 24th August 1918.

The residents of Wunghnu turned out in force on Saturday, in spite of the mud and water, to assist at the planting of an avenue of trees in honour of our brave boys at the front. About 50 trees were planted, and tree guards placed round them. The chairman of the committee (Mr Prosser), in a short speech, introduced the Hon. G. Graham, who opened the proceedings with a most patriotic and affecting address,and then planted the first tree in honor of Lance Corporal G. Graham, who was one of nine boys from the district to make the supreme sacrifice. Mrs F. Saunders generously made and presented laurel wreaths for the soldiers who have fallen in the defence of their home and country. After the ceremony an adjournment was made to the hall, where a little speech-making was indulged in and refreshments partaken of. Great credit is due to Mrs Howell for her efforts to make the function a success, also to Mr Prosser and a host of workers, who prepared the ground under difficulties owing to so much rain having fallen. The whole function passed off in a most gratifying manner.
Numurkah Leader (Vic.), 28 August 1918.

Location

Address:Carlisle Street (Goulburn Valley Hwy) & Taylor Street, Wunghnu Volunteer Fire Brigade, Wunghnu, 3635

This plaque marks the site of the
avenue of trees planted in 1919 (sic) by