Wedderburn State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald
The book commemorates former students of Wedderburn State School who served in World War One.

The Roll of Honor for the Wedderburn State School has at last taken a definite shape. Although the money has been in hand for some considerable time, the school committee has been considering what form the roll should take. An order has now been placed for (1) Anzac Commemorative Tablet of copper bronze on which is inscribed " In honor of the pupils of the Wedderburn school who served the Empire in the Great War." (2) Roll of Honor—A book of hand-made paper, with a specially-designed title page in which the school motto " nun nobis solum" is included. The cover is crimson leather with title embossed on front. (3) A hanging book case to hold and carefully preserve the honor book. This is made of Victorian blackwood with plate-glass front.
Wedderburn Express and Korongshire Advertiser (Vic.),

Address:High & Gidfrey Streets, Wedderburn - Korong Historical Society, Wedderburn, 3518