Jubilee Wesleyan Methodist Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The wooden honour roll commemorates members of the church who served in World War One.

During the service at the Kent Town Methodist Church on Sunday morning, a roll of honor which had been presented by Mr. James Gartrell, and contained the names of 106 soldiers and nurses, 21 of whom had made the supreme sacrifice, was unveiled in the presence of a large congregation. The memorial is Gothic in style, having three panels, on the top of which is a carved wreath, with the words, "Their fame (sic) liveth for ever." The preacher was the Rev. S. Carroll Meyers, who spoke on the text, "Quit you like men."

He said the lesson to be learnt from the roll of honor was the value of true manhood. Those whose names appeared on it were honored today, not for their chivalry on the field of battle, nor because they played their part in saving the Empire, but for the lofty ideal of life to which they gave the obedience of their hearts. Their imperishable fame rested not on the fact that they were soldiers, doctors, or nurses, but because they quitted themselves like men in the most awful struggle in history.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 24 February 1919.

Address:Fullarton Road & Grenfell Street, Wesley Uniting Church, Kent Town, 5067