Paving The Glory Print Page Print this page

25-May-2021 (Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth
Paving The Glory is a series of pavers which commemorate "The Centenary of ANZAC". The project was completed in 2014-2015 by the students in the schools in the Barcaldine Regional Council area. The sentences etched into the pavers are local children's thoughts about what the Anzac legend means to them.

The Centenary of ANZAC, 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War One, the ANZAC Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Address:Gordon Street, Memorial Park , Aramac, 4726

Monument Type:Plaques

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:2014-2015

Paving The Glory

Commemorating the Centenary of ANZAC

The Paving the Glory project was completed in 2014 / 15 by the students of the six schools in the Barcaldine Regional Council area to commemorate the Centenary of ANZAC.

The sentences etched into these pavers are our children`s thoughts about what the ANZAC legend means to them.

This project is proudly supported by the Barcaldine Regional Council and the Queensland Government