ANZAC Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

ANZAC Memorial Avenue commemorates those who served in World War One.

Travelling between Redcliffe and Petrie, it is the longest World War One memorial avenue in Queensland, and the largest planting of an avenue, which was achieved through public subscription.

The project was the idea of Thomas Rothwell, who was President of the Royal Automobile Club of Queensland. His intention was to provide employment for returned soldiers who were struggling to find work, accommodate the steadily increasing volume of traffic as car usage grew within Queensland, as well as reduce Redcliffe's isolation from the heart of the city.

The avenue was inaugurated with a tree planting ceremony at Petrie on February 28 1925 and opened on December 5th, 1925 and using trees donated by family members and loved ones of World War One fatalities.  Many of these original trees have been removed to make way for further infrastructure and congestion improvements.

ANZAC MEMORIAL AVENUE.
"It must not be forgotten that the Redcliffe-road is to be an Anzac Memorial, and voluntary subscriptions must largely enter into the financing of the scheme (writes the organising secretary). There are still many car owners who have not yet signed the committee's promise form, but it is hoped that now a start is to be made on the Redcliffe-road they will see their way clear to do so." The organising secretary (Captain J. Craven), 245 Adelaide-street, will be pleased to receive donations or signed promise forms.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 17 October 1922.

The Anzac Memorial Avenue, from Petrie to Redcliffe, will be officially opened by the Acting Premier (Mr. Forgan Smith) on Saturday afternoon next in the absence of the Premier (Mr. M'Cormack), who will be in the South. The opening ceremony will be performed at two points—Petrie and Redcliffe—at 2.30 p.m. and 3 p.m. respectively, by the severing of ribbons. Later, combined local authorities will plant an avenue of trees in commemoration of the men who lost their lives in the Great War. The function has been arranged by the Redcliffe and Pine Shire local authorities in combination.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 1 December 1925.

Address:Anzac Avenue, Redcliffe, 4020