ANZAC Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

ANZAC Memorial Avenue commemorates those who served in World War One.

Travelling between Redcliffe and Petrie, it is the longest World War One memorial avenue in Queensland, and the largest planting of an avenue, which was achieved through public subscription.

The project was the idea of Thomas Rothwell, who was President of the Royal Automobile Club of Queensland. His intention was to provide employment for returned soldiers who were struggling to find work, accommodate the steadily increasing volume of traffic as car usage grew within Queensland, as well as reduce Redcliffe's isolation from the heart of the city.

Thw avenue was inaugurated with a tree planting ceremony at Petrie on February 28 1925 and opened on December 5th, 1925 and using trees donated by family members and loved ones of World War One fatalities.  Many of these original trees have been removed to make way for further infrastructure and congestion improvements.

Address:Anzac Avenue, Redcliffe, 4020

Monument Type:Roadway