The Cyrenean Helps JesusPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The painting "The Cyrenean Helps Jesus" commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action at the Battle of Lone Pine in August 1915 during the Gallipoli campaign in World War One. The artwork is part of the 14 Stations of The Cross in St Joseph`s Church which were unveiled at the blessing and opening of the church on the 22nd June 1919.

Stations of the Cross. (1) By Private S. Freill, in memory of friends killed at Gallipoli (2) by T. J. Bowen, jun., in memory of Private Len Bowen, died in England, 1918; (3) by Mrs. Cohen, in memory of Driver Cohen, killed on the Somme, 1918; (4) by the Fitzgerald family, "Huntsgrove, " in memory of Private W. B. Fitzgerald, killed in France, 1918; (5) by Private W. J. O'Brien, in memory of friends killed at Lone Pine, 1915; (6) by F. Babbage, in memory of Private J. Babbage, killed in France, 1915; (7) by Mrs. Nelson, in memory of Private A. J. Nelson, killed at Gallipoli, 1915; (8) by T. McGuire (of Boggabri) in memory of Private J. J. McGuire, killed in France, 1918, and Private C. F. McGuire, killed in Egypt, 1916; (9) by Mrs. Best, in memory of Private W. J. Best, killed in France, 1918; (10) by A. Turner (of Carrol), in memory of Private L. A. Turner, killed in France, 1917; (11) by E. Grace (of Tambar Springs), in memory of Corporal Roy Grace, killed in France, 1916; (12) by Mrs. Bloomfield, in memory of Sergeant J. Bloomfield, killed in France, 1917; (13) by J. L. Cushan, in memory of Private Dave Cushan, killed in France, 1917; (14) by Mrs. Ford, in memory of Private J. Ford, killed at sea, 1916.
Excerpt from Blessing & Opening of the Church,
Catholic Press Sydney, 17 July 1919.