South African (Boer) War Memorial Print Page Print this page

02-April-2021 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Sandra Brown

The drinking fountain commemorates the volunteers from the Wee Waa District who died in the Boer War. Trooper Robert Campbell was the only person from the District who died in the conflict.

NARRABRI, Friday.
The Mayor of West Narrabri, Alderman Gately, has been informed that the Minister for Justice and 10 members of Parliament will arrive by the mail train tomorrow for the opening of the Wee Waa hospital, and unveiling of a drinking fountain in commemoration of the Wee Waa volunteers killed at the war.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 4 August 1900.

A Parliamentary party, including the Minister for Justice, Messrs, J. Wilson, J. Hepher and F. Flowers, M.'s L.C., H. Ross, J. S. T. M'Gowen, J. Norton, H. Neilsen, H. Chapman, W. Cruickshank, and J. S. Hawthorne, M.'s L.A. arrived here on Saturday and took part in the ceremony of opening the hospital. The party afterwards proceeded to the park to unveil a monument erected by the townspeople to the memory of the late Trooper Robert Bruce Campbell, of the Mounted Infantry, who died of fever In South Africa. The monument, which is of white marble, was unveiled by Mr Ross, member for the district. Speeches were delivered by the Minister for Justice, and Messrs. Crulckshank, M'Gowen and Neilsen. In the evening the visitors were entertained at a banquet and they lefy for Sydney the next day.
Australian Star (Sydney), 6 August 1900.

Address:Rose & Church Streets, Wee Waa, 2388

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Boer
Monument Manufacturer:M. W. Hardy

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 4th August, 1900
Front Inscription

To commemorate the patriotism & loyalty of the volunteers from the Wee Waa District who died for the Empire in South Africa

Robert Bruce Campbell

Died 14th March 1900 at Woodstock Military Hospital

The War Memorial Drinking Fountain

The memorial was constructed by Mr. M.W. Hardy and erected to preserve the memory of those who served in the Boer War from the district of Wee Waa.

The fountain was originally located on the site of the Wee Waa Pool and relocated in 2016 to the corner of Rose and Church Street.

Source: MA,NRWM