Soldiers Memorial Swimming ReservePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The reserve commemorates fifty-four soldiers from Gilberton, Medindie and Walkerville who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The reserve was developed in 1920 by the Gilberton Amateur Swimming Club.

The granite memorial was erected and unveiled in the reserve on the 24th February 2017 and lists the names of those who lost their lives. Funding for the memorial was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program in 2016 -2017.

Address:Severn Street, Soldiers Memorial Swimming Reserve, Gilberton, 5081

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 10th January, 1920

Lest We Forget

On 10th January 1920, this site was dedicated as a Soldiers Memorial Swimming Reserve by the Minister for Repatriation, the Hon. A. E. Anstey to honour the 54 men of Gilberton, Medindie and Walkerville who made the supreme sacrifice during the Great War 1914 - 1918.

Trees were planted and the reserve developed in their honour.

"Only a bundle of letters, is all that we have to see,