St David`s Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The wooden honour roll commemorates those members of the Church of England who enlisted from the Parochial District of Bealiba to serve in World War One.

To commemorate the Jubilee of St. David's Church, Bealiba, special services will be held from May 19 to 26, The Venerable Archdeacon James will preach at all the services next Sunday, also on Monday evening at 7.30 p.m. On Tuesday at 8 a.m., the Archdeacon will celebrate Holy Communion, when special intercession will be made for our soldiers and sailors. At this service a Union Jack will be dedicated and afterwards hoisted in the church yard. Tuesday evening, at 7.30 p.m., there will be a special service, at which the Honor Board, presented by J. W. Pennington, M.L.A., will be unveiled. This contains the names of all the members of the Church of England who have enlisted from the Parochial District of Bealiba which includes Burke`s Flat, Emu, Dunluce; Moliagul, Logan and Archdale. It is specially desired that the friends and relatives of those whose names appear in the Honor Board will be present.
Excerpt from Bealiba Times (Vic), 17 May 1918.

Address:10 Davies Street, St David`s Church, Bealiba, 3475