Moonta Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

Moonta Memorial Park was established in 1920 to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. The park was initially known as Military Park and was designated Memorial Park at the unveiling of the war memorial in 1920.

Part of the park was the establishment of a Bowling Club which was opened on the 24th February 1923.

From W. D. Moffat (secretary pro tem), advising that at a public meeting held on the 19th inst. to deal with the request of the Returned Soldiers' Association that a trust be formed for the upkeep on the Memorial Park, the following resolution was carried unanimously :— "That this meeting approves of a trust being formed for the upkeep of the Memorial Park such trust to be the committee for the time being of the Bowling Club, together with two representatives to be appointed by the Wallaroo and Moonta Mining Company and two representatives to be appointed by the R.S.A."
Excerpts from Moonta Town Council Meeting 28th November,
Yorke's Peninsula Advertiser (SA), 2 December 1921.

MOONTA, February 26.-The opening of the Moonta Memorial Park Bowling Green took place on Saturday. The green abuts on Blanche terrace, and occupies what was formerly a barren waste enclosure, known originally as Military Park, and latterly as the Moonta Memorial Park, in which was erected the local soldiers' memorial statue. The bowling club, composed of keen bowling enthusiasts, has made rapid progress since its formation just over 12 months ago, and to the visitors to Moonta on Saturday from the adjacent towns and various parts of the State, the transformation of the dusty enclosure was indeed an eye opener. The green, a distinct ornament to the municipality, comprises 10 rinks, five being formed on either side of the memorial and within the spacious grounds a substantial brick clubhouse has been erected. Over 200 visitors accepted the invitation of the President and Mrs. A. K. Clayton.

The President, before officially proclaiming the "greens" open, traced the history and progress of the club, and congratulated all concerned upon the phenomenal and happy results achieved. Complimentary speeches followed by the Mayor of Moonta and Kadina, and Messrs.L. H. Shepley, J. L. Pearson, A. L. McEwin, D. W. Leitch, Presidents of the Kadina, Wallaroo Mines, Blythe, and Balaklava Clubs respectively, and J. T. Herbert (Wallaroo). The President hoisted the club's colours on the clubhouse, and at the instance of the President of the Kadina Club three cheers were given for the Moonta Club, after which Mrs. Clayton threw the first "jack." and Mrs. W. D. Moffat (wife of the secretary) delivered the first bowl. Afternoon tea was  provided, and all the rinks were fully occupied during the afternoon, and at night when the green, which was lit by powerful electric lights presented a gay appearance.
Observer (Adelaide), 3 March 1923.

Address:Blanche & Verran Terraces, Moonta, 5558