Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The avenue of box trees was planted in 1958 to replace the ash trees planted in 1920 as a memorial to the men of the Glen Osmond District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The tree planting commenced in 1919.

The original ash trees had been removed for road widening.

Glen Osmond Memorial Avenue
Mr. Albert S. Conrad (hon. secretary) reports that meetings of residents in connection with the planting of a Soldiers' Memorial Avenue in the village were held at the Glen Osmond Institute on the evenings of August 11 and August 14. Mr. T. E. Barr Smith was elected president, and Mr. Thomas Gill I.S.O., and the Hon. J. Lewis, vice-presidents. A large committee of prominent citizens was formed and the work is to be proceeded with at once.

The operations of the scheme will embrace the planting of an avenue on the Portrush- road and the Bay-road, extending equidistant from the big tree, and the utilisation of this familiar old landmark as a central feature with an appropriate metal tablet fixed thereon. Some doubt being entertained as to the adaptability and growth of the English oak, it was unanimously resolved to plant the American white ash. Owing to a scarcity of trees, a portion only of the scheme can now be completed, but next year it is hoped to finalise the work. Mr. F. G. Scammell (hon. treasurer) reported that up to the present subscriptions amounting to £50 were promised.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 16 August 1919.

Address:Portrush Road, St Georges, 5064

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Plaque :

This avenue of Queensland Box trees was planted in 1958 to replace a number of English Ash trees which were planted in 1920 as a memorial to servicemen of the Glen Osmond District who lost their lives in World War 1

The Ash trees were removed during road widening operations