Barabba School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Laura Parsons

The honour roll commemorates former students of the Barabba School who served in World War One.

In November 2015, the Pinery Fire destroyed the Barabba School House and the honour roll was damaged.

Anzac Day was chosen as a suitable day for unveiling the school Roll of Honor at Barabba. The ceremony of unveiling was performed by Mr. A.H. Marshman (Chairman of the District Council of Grace), who came from Mallala. The Chairmen of two other Councils were also present— Mr John Harkness (Dalkey) and Mr R. Branson (Alma)— and made suitable speeches. The school children, under the supervision of Mrs White, sang, recited and gave several selections with their fifes. The ladies of the district served a very dainty, afternoon tea in the shelter shed, and during the morning some of the gentlemen of the district came along and helped in making preparations to add to the success of the day.
Areas' Express (Booyoolee, SA), 29 April 1921.

Address:Railway Avenue , Mallala Museum, Mallala, 5502