Yeelanna Centenary Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The hall commemorates the centenary of the State of South Australia in 1936 and is a tribute to the pioneers and as a memorial to the men of the district who served in World War One.  30 men from the District died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The new public hall hall at Yeelanna, to be known as the Yeelanna Centenary Memorial Hall, now built at a cost of about £2.000, will be officially opened by the Chief Secretary (Sir George Ritchie) on June 26. The hall has been named in memory of those who served and fell in the Great War as well as to commemorate the Centenary of the State.

From the Yeelanna district, there were 84 enlistments, 30 of whom were killed. Following the opening ceremony, a match between teams representing the Port Lincoln and Great Flinders Football Associations will be played.  A public tea will be served at the close of the match, followed by a ball in the new hall in the evening. The modern structure, which is being erected of brick with a duck pond stone front, will replace the old wood and iron building now demolished, which served the town for about 30 years. Apart from the main hall, there will be two dressing rooms in the front portion of the building, and a modern box for a picture projector. A large supper room and kitchen will also be provided. A stage and screen will be fitted to the rear portion of the hall.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 1 June 1937.

Address:Cranston & Megaw Streets, Yeelanna, 5632