Private George Cartwright V.C. Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The reserve commemorates George Cartwright (1894 - 1978) who was a recipient of the Victoria Cross (V.C.) for his actions  at Road Wood, south-west of Bouchavesnes, near Peronne, France during World War One. The reserve contains the Kurrajong Memorial and the plaque to George Cartwright is located on the memorial.

Migrating alone to Australia in 1912, George took a job as a labourer on a sheep station in the Elsmore district, near Inverell, New South Wales. On 16 December 1915 he enlisted in the Australian Imperial Force and became an original member of the 33rd Battalion, formed in February 1916 as part of the new 3rd Division.

On 31 August 1918, at Road Wood, south-west of Bouchavesnes, near Peronne, France, when two companies became held up by machine gun fire, Cartwright attacked the gun alone under intense fire. He shot three of the crew, and, having bombed the post, captured the gun and nine enemy soldiers. For his actions he was recommended for the Victoria Cross.On 30 September 1918 he was wounded and evacuated to England. Cartwright was conferred with his VC by King George V, and at the end of the war Cartwright was repatriated to Australia, arriving in March 1919 and as the AIF was demobilised, he was discharged on 16 May 1919.For his war service he received the following medals: the Victoria Cross, the British War Medal and the Victory Medal.

After the war, Cartwright returned to Australia and worked as a mechanic. He continued to serve in the military part-time, returning to full-time service during the Second World War, undertaking a training role in Australia. He was demobilised in 1946, and returned to civilian life. He died at the age of 83.

Address:Gwydir Highway (Glen Innes Road), The George Cartwright VC Reserve, Inverell, 2360

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th April, 2005

The George Cartwright VC Reserve

George Cartwright VC Reserve

The 33rd Battalion is honoured with two Victoria Cross medals for, "most conspicuous bravery". One of these was awarded to Private George Cartwright. Born in South Kensington, London, he emigrated to Australia as a teenager. During this time he worked as a labourer in the Inverell district. In December 1915 he enlisted in the Australian Imperial Force in Inverell and was posted to the 33rd Infantry Battalion.

It was on the morning of August 31st 1918, that Private George Cartwright displayed the extreme courage for which the Victoria Cross was awarded.

At a place called Road Wood near Mont St. Quentin, Private Cartwright attacked an enemy machine gun post that held up the advancing 33rd Battalion. Firing his rifle from the shoulder, he rushed forward inflicting casualties on the enemy and then bombed the machine gun post capturing nine prisoners.

The 33rd Battalion having witnessed the extraordinary scene stood up and cheered him before renewing the attack.

In the citation for the award of the Victoria Cross it states, "Throughout the operation Private Cartwright displayed wonderful dash, grim determination and courage of the highest order."