2015 Memorial Tree AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The tree planting commemorates those from the Woodstock District who served in World War One, and the centenary of the Gallipoli landing and ANZAC Day.

Address:Baker Street, Woodstock Soldiers Memorial Park, Woodstock, 2794

Monument Type:Trees

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:June-2015

2015 Memorial

Tree Avenue

The memorial tree planting, and avenue of 100 trees along Noyeau Creek, was undertaken by the members of the Woodstock Soldiers` Memorial Trust with the assistance of Mid Lachlan Landcare.

The avenue was planted in June 2015 in remembrance of the men and women of the Woodstock District who served in World War One and to commemorate the centenary of the Gallipoli landing and ANZAC Day.

The species of tree, the She-Oak (Casuarina Cunninghamiana) were selected because it is endemic to the region, occuring along watercourses in the Upper Lachlan region.  The trees are salt tolerant, and their fibrous root system allows them to withstand floods and prevent stream erosion by stabilising the soil.

It is hoped that every time we look upon the trees, we will remember them.