Battle of HamelPrint Page Print this page

The bridge commemorates the Battle of Hamel which occured in World War One.

The Battle of Hamel was a successful attack by the Australian Army and United States of Amercia Army infantry, supported by British tanks, against German positions in and around the town of Le Hamel, in northern France. The attack was planned and commanded by Lieutenant General John Monash, commander of the Australian Corps.

Many of the tactics employed, such as the use of combined arms, illustrated the evolution of military tactics, from the massed attacks mounted earlier in the war. All of the Allies' objectives were achieved within 93 minutes, just three minutes longer than Monash's calculated battle time.

To give the newly arrived American Expeditionary Force (AEF) combat experience, the five Australian infantry brigades involved were augmented by 10 companies from US Army battalions. However, six of these US infantry companies were withdrawn from the front line before seeing action. Hamel was the first time during World War One that elements of the AEF were commanded operationally by non-American officers.

Five bridges along the Northern Expressway will be named in honour of some of Australia's most famous military battles. Premier Mike Rann this morning announced bridges along the expressway would be named after battles at Hamel, Tobruk, Kokoda, Kapyong and Long Tan. "Hamel, Tobruk, Kokoda, Kapyong and Long Tan are sacred places for all Australians, having helped shape the very future of our nation, they remain etched in our history forever," Mr Rann said.

Today's announcement follows the naming of the South Rd-Anzac Highway intersection as the Gallipoli underpass.

Returned and Services League state president Jock Statton praised the move. "It's a great opportunity to have these bridges named after significant battles," he said. "As with Anzac Highway, it's not the name of a service person there. "Here, it acknowledges all the people who have served in those conflicts and it will also acknowledge to the youth of today and the future of what Australia has been involved in."

Each bridge will have interpretive signs to help people to learn more about the battles.
The Advertiser (SA), 1 July 2010.

Address:Northern Expressway & Penfield Road, Penfield, 5121

Actual Event Start Date:04-July-1918
Actual Event End Date:04-July-1918

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:Circa 2010

Hamel
France WWI 1918

On 4 July 1918, Australian and American troops, fighting alongside each other for the first time and commanded by an Australian, Lt Gen John Monash, attacked the German frontline near the French village of Hamel. The attack was unique in that it involved the careful coordination of supporting arms and services and was a stunning success with minimum losses.  The Battle of Hamel became a model for the final offensive of the war.

In the first wave of the attack was the 43rd Battalion from South Australia.  Thomas "Jack" Axford, who was born in Carrieton in the Flinders Ranges, was awarded the Victoria Cross for his actions during the battle.