New England Grammar School Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The honour roll commemorates former students of the New England Grammar School who served in World War One.

We had the opportunity yesterday of inspecting an honor roll, the construction of which was entrusted to Messrs. Frater and Mills, and have no hesitation in commending the extraordinary skill displayed in the job. It stands 6 feet high to the pediment, and Pacific oak has been employed with splendid effect. There are two panels, separated and flanked by cylindrical columns. The pediment bears the name of the New England Grammar School, Glen Innes, to whose old boys who fought and fell in the great war the memorial is dedicated.

The school motto is carved in relief, and for the excellence of this Mr. Brown, who has recently taken up his residence in Armidale, is responsible. It is, to a judge, one of the most noteworthy details of an excellent whole. The wood throughout has been arranged to obtain the most attractive effect from the graining. The whole of the joinery was carried out by Mr. Faulkenbridge, of Messrs, Frater and Mills' staff. The gilt inscription was the work of Mr. Alf. Richards.
Armidale Chronicle (NSW ), 14 July 1920.

The Honor Roll at the N.E. Grammar School was unveiled on Friday. It contains no fewer than 31 (sic) names. It is a tragic circumstance that out of that number no fewer than 10 are marked with a cross, indicating the supreme sacrifice. At the outset the headmaster, Mr. B. G. Lawrance, M.A., stated that the response to the appeal for funds to erect the honor roll had been so generous that a sum of approximately £50 remained over after the completion of the work. It was proposed to leave this sum at interest in the Savings Bank, in the Savings Bank, and with the interest accruing to give an annual prize to the best all-round boy in the school. Major J. F. White, in unveiling the tablet, remarked on the fine patriotic record of the school, and especially commented on the fact that of the men whose names were on the tablet one-third had laid down their lives. Lieut.-CoL P. P. Abbott, C.M.G., V.D., also delivered a striking address.
Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (NSW),
8 October 1920.

Location

Address:West Avenue & Ferguson Street, Land of the Beardies History House Museum & Research Centre, Glen Innes, 2370

Artist:Mr Alf Richards (inscription)
Monument Manufacturer:Mr Faulkenbridge (Messrs Frater & Mills)