Finley Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

26-November-2012 [Graeme saunders]

Finley Memorial Park was established in memory of those from the district who served in World War One. The first trees in an Avenue of Honour were planted in the area in designated for the park on the the 2nd August 1919.

Brig.-General Elliott was accorded a warm reception at Finley on Saturday afternoon, when he participated in the ceremony of planting the first trees in the Avenue of Honor. There was a large attendance of town and district residents and returned soldiers, and Brigadier General Elliott was accorded a most enthusiastic reception at the School of Arts, where Cr. A. Erskine, in a fitting speech of welcome, voiced the feeling of pleasure and honor which prevailed amongst all present, that they should be favored with the presence of such a distinguished visitor. In reply Brigadier-General Elliott emphasised the pleasure which he felt at the warm welcome extended him, and thanked tlhem heartily. The ceremony of planting the first tree in the Avenue of Honor was then proceeded with, and, in fulfilling this duty at the invitation of the residents of Finley, Brig. General Eiliott paid a warm tribute to the "Diggers" with whom he had been associated "over there," and said it gave him great pleasure in being present to assist in establishing the Avenue, which was a recognition of the spirit of the men of Finley who had gone to fight overseas. The General then planted the first tree, in honor of the late Private Finley Dobinson, the first man to enlist from Finley, and who had paid the supreme sacrifice for his country. The second tree was planted by General Elliott's mother, in memory of the late Sergeant Percy Jones; and Mrs Elliott planted the third to the memory of another member of the patriotic Jones family, Private Sydney Jones, who also paid the great price. Mrs Erskine performed duty of planting the fourth tree in honor of the late Private Leslie Boyd, this concluding the day's ceremony, Brigadier-General Elliott was afterwards entertained at a banquet in the School of Arts, which was crowded. Cr. Erskine presided, and the proceedings were of a most enthusiastic nature.
Tocumwal Guardian and Riverina Stock Journal (NSW ),
8 August 1919​.

FINLEY. Our Own Correspondent, April 17. A representative public meeting was held at the School of Arts on Thursday evening last for the purpose of arranging something definite in connection with the erection of a suitable memorial to local soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in the war. Mr. R. Pyle presided. Mr. C. M'Allister wrote, stating that he would donate a further £70 if the committee collected a like amount, on condition that something suitable was erected. On the motion of Messrs. C. Pyle and R. Coulter, it was resolved that an obelisk be erected. Mr. Green stated that at the last meeting of the local sub-branch of the Returned Sailors, and Soldiers' Imperial League two suggestions were made to bring before a public meeting, viz., a band rotunda or a library and reading room. However, the suggestions were, not binding in any way. On the motion of Messrs. P. Learmonth and. P. M. Wells, it was decided to appoint a committee, comprising Messrs, J. O'Connell, J. Malone, R. Pyle, C. M'Allister, sen., and E. Green, to choose the class of obelisk. The site was then discussed.  Mr. J. Simpson said it would be a good idea to erect the memorial in the square opposite the School of Arts. The shire council intended to make that area into a park, and it already had the avenue of honor planted around it. Messrs. R. Sutton, C. Pyle and R. Coulter favoured the intersection of the four roads at the post office where it would always be seen. Mr. P. M.. Wells thought that on the corner of the footpath at the post office would be a suitable place. On the motion of Messrs. Malone and Simpson it was decided to erect the obelisk in the avenue of honor. It was resolved to thank Mr. M`Allister for his generous donation. Messrs. J. Malone and R. Pyle were appointed collectors, and about £50 has already been subscribed.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW),

Address:Murray Street (Newell Highway) & Wollamai Street, Finley, 2713