Methodist Memorial PorchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The porch commemorates those connected to the church who served in World War One. The porch contains two memorial windows.

Booleroo Centre.
The new memorial porch was opened on March 10 and it was reported at the public meeting that the cost of the handsome memorial porch and the exterior renovations of the church had been all met by the donations and special efforts respectively, totalling over £400. The porch was paid for by the gifts of the people, thereby showing it was a willing and loving tribute to the soldier heroes of the church.

The porch has two memorial windows designed by Clarkson Ltd.; the one, "In memory of those who passed out of sight of men by the path of duty and self-sacrifice" and the other window, "In honor of those who left Australia to serve in the Empire's cause."These windows contain eight and fourteen names respectively. The windows were unveiled by the exPresident, Rev. W. A. Potts, who also delivered an inspiring address. The stone was laid "To the glory of God and in memory of the brave" by Mrs. C. Allen, the mother of the first fallen soldier from the church. The service was conducted by the minister, the Rev. E. Taylor. The town stores closed for an hour and a large crowd assembled at the ceremony.

The porch is built in local freestone with cement mouldings and dressings. The Rev. Chas. E. Taylor was the architect. A very largely-attended tea followed the opening ceremony, and in the evening the ex-President again delighted his hearers with his interesting lecture a "The Rough Rhymes of a Padre."  Hearty votes of thanks were moved to the Rev. Potts for his valued services.The proceeds for the day totalled £125.
Australian Christian Commonwealth (SA ), 13 May 1921.

Address:19 Stephens Street, Methodist Church, Booleroo Centre, 5482