World War One MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The sculpture commemorates all those who served in World War One.  It consists of a silhouette sculpture of a World War One Lighthorseman charging into battle with his bayonet raised.

Funding of $13814 was received in 2015 through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

It wasn’t by coincidence that the folk from Albion Park RSL Sub Branch chose to unveil their new World War I memorial at Mood Park on Sunday. Sub-branch treasurer Beau Byers said it made perfect sense to unveil the striking light horse memorial on the same day as the annual ANZAC march and service.

“We do a small march from Mood Park up to the RSL Club on the Sunday before ANZAC Day every year. It made sense to celebrate this important memorial unveiling on this day,” he said. This year marks the final year in the centenary of ANZAC.

“One hundred years ago, the world war to end all wars was still raging with major loss of life,” Mr Byers said. “The memorial that we are unveiling today is dedicated to all of the sailors, soldiers and airmen that served in WWI. We chose the light horseman because the light horseman is kind of evocative of WWI. The Australian light horseman is a symbol of Australia in the Great War. It also stands to represent the sailors and airmen that served. Its metal shows the strength of those that fought for their country and will stand here for many years to come as their memory lives on. The hedges that surround [memorial] it will grow together as time goes on until they are joined, just as Australians joined together and served and fought together with our allies to defeat the enemy."

The memorial was completed thanks to a grant from the Department of Veterans Affairs, to commemorate the centenary of ANZAC.  Stephen Jones, the Federal Member for Whitlam and his Labor state counterpart Shellharbour MP Anna Watson, were on hand to congratulate the Albion Park RSL Sub Branch on their latest memorial.

“I just want to thank the community and everyone who supported us get this project up and running. I also want to thank everyone who has turned out today,” Mr Byers said.
Illawarra Mercury, April 22, 2018.

Address:Illawarra Highway & Tongarra Road, L R Mood Park, Albion Park, 2527

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 22nd April, 2018
Front Inscription

This memorial commemorates all who served and those who fell in WWI. It is dedicated to all sailors, soldiers and airmen in the Royal Australian Navy (RAN), the 1st Australian Imperial Force (AIF) and the Australian Flying Corp (AFC).

"When you go home, tell them of us and say,
For your tomorrows these gave their today."
John Maxwell Edwards 1919.

This memorial was funded by the ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program, Department of Veterans Affairs (DVA) and coordinated by the Albion Park RSL Sub-branch 2018.

Source: MA,NRWM